Contact List - DCFS

Back Arrow DCFS Education Advisors: Contact List
Last Updated September 13, 2009
home link
Cook County Regions

Cook North-Chicago

 
Advisor: Donnis Briscoe
Office Address: DCFS, 1911 S. Indiana, Chicago, IL 60616
Phone/Fax: 312-328-2561 (phone) or 2564 (Fax)
E-mail: donnis.briscoe@illinois.gov
 

Cook Central-Chicago

 
Advisor: Dawn Overend
Assistant Advisor: Carlos Alverio
Office Address: DCFS, 3518 W. Division, Chicago, IL 60651
Phone/Fax: 773-292-7732 (Dawn) 773-292-7720 (Carlos) 773-292-7712 (Fax)
E-mail: dawn.overend@illinois.gov, carlos.alverio@illinois.gov
 

Cook South-Chicago

 
Advisor: Diane Fitzhugh
Assistant Advisor: Arlecia Brown
Office Address: DCFS, 6201 S. Emerald, Chicago, IL 60621
Phone/Fax: 773-371-6029 (Diane) 773-371-6143 (Arlecia) 773-371-6067 (Fax)
E-mail: diane.fitzhugh@illinois.gov, arlecia.brown@illinois.gov
 

Cook North-Suburbs

 
Advisor: Yasmina Sefiane
Office Address: DCFS, 8300 McCormick Blvd., Skokie, IL 60075 (Secondary Office)
Phone/Fax: 708-338-6637 (Yasmina) 708-338-6653 (Fax)
E-mail: yasmina.johnson@illinois.gov, donnis.briscoe@illinois.gov
Areas covered: Arlington Heights, Barrington Hills, Bartlett, Bensenville, Des Plaines, Elgin, Elk Grove Village, Evanston, Glencoe, Glenview, Golf, Hanover Park, Harwood Heights, Hoffman Estates, Inverness, Kenilworth, Lincolnwood, Morton Grove, Mount Prospect, Niles, North Brook, Northfield, Norridge, Palatine, Park Ridge, Prospect Heights, Rolling Meadows, Rosemont, Schaumburg, Skokie, Streamwood, South Barrington, Wheeling, Wilmette, Winnetka
 

Cook Central-Suburbs

 
Advisor: Yasmina Sefiane
Assistant Advisor: Carlos Alverio
Office Address: DCFS, 1701 S. First Ave. S-1033, Maywood, IL 60153 (Primary Office)
Phone/Fax: 708-338-6637 (Yasmina) 773-292-7720 (Carlos) 708-338-6653 (Fax)
E-mail: yasmina.johnson@illinois.gov, carlos.alverio@illinois.gov
Areas covered: Bedford Park, Bellwood, Berkley, Berwyn, Bridgeview, Broadview, Brookfield, Burbank, Cicero, Countryside, Elmwood Park, Forest Park, Franklin Park, Hillside, Hodgkins, Indian Head Park, Justice, LaGrange Park, Lyons, Maywood, Melrose Park, McCook, Northlake, North Riverside, Oak Park, River Forest, River Grove, Riverside, Schiller Park, Stickney, Summit, Westchester, Western Springs
 

Cook South-Suburbs

 
Advisor: Rebecca Lawrence
Assistant Advisor: Jessica Ellenwood
Office Address: DCFS, 15115 Dixie Highway, Harvey, IL 60426
Phone/Fax: 708-210-3051 (Rebecca) 708-210-2817 (Jessica) 708-210-3055 or 3053 (Fax)
E-mail: rebecca.lawrence@illinois.gov, jessica.ellenwood@illinois.gov
Areas covered: Alsip, Blue Island, Burnham, Calumet City, Calumet Park, Chicago Heights, Chicago Ridge, Crestwood, Country Club Hills, Dixmoor, Dolton, East Hazel Crest, Evergreen Park, Flossmoor, Ford Heights, Glenwood, Harvey, Hazel Crest, Hickory Hills, Hometown, Homewood, Lansing, Lemont, Matteson, Markham, Merionette Park, Midlothian, Oak Forest, Oak Lawn, Olympia Fields, Orland Park, Palos Heights, Palos Park, Park Forest, Phoenix, Posen, Richton Park, Riverdale, Robbins, Sauk Village, South Chicago Heights, South Holland, Thornton, Tinley Park, Willow Springs, Worth
 

Education Transition-Cook County

 
Education Transition Specialist: Leticia Nez
Office Address: DCFS 3518 W. Division, Chicago, IL 60651
Phone/Fax: 773-292-7735 (phone) 773-292-7712 (Fax)
E-mail: leticia.nunez@illinois gov
 
Downstate Regions

Northern Region

 
Advisor: Rhonda Best
Assistant Advisor: Aundrea Nabors
Office Address: DCFS, 107 N. Third Street, Rockford, IL 61107
Phone/Fax: 815-967-3750 (Rhonda) 815-967-3832 (Aundrea) 815-967-3737 (Fax)
E-mail: rhonda.best@illinois.gov, aundrea.nabors@illinois.gov
Counties covered: Boone, Carroll, DeKalb, Jo Davies, Kane, Kankakee, Lee, Ogle, Stephenson, Whiteside, Winnebago
 
Advisor: Robena Morgan
Assistant Advisor: Aundrea Nabors
Office Address: DCFS, 1619 W. Jefferson Street, Joliet, IL 60435
Phone/Fax: 815-730-4342 (Robena) 815-967-3832 (Aundrea) 815-338-1383 (FAX)
E-mail: robena.morgan@illinois.gov, aundrea.nabors@illinois.gov
Counties covered: DuPage, DeKalb, Grundy, Kane, Kankakee, Kendall, Will
 

Central Region-Champaign Subregions

 
Advisor: Ann Wells
Office Address: DCFS, 2900 North Oakland Ave., Decatur, IL 62526
Phone/Fax: 217-875-6568 (Office) 217-875-6565 (Fax)
E-mail: ann.s.wells@illinois.gov
Counties covered: Champaign, Clark, Coles, Cumberland, Dewitt, Douglas, Edgar, Ford, Iroquois, Livingston, Macon, McLean, Moultrie, Piatt, Shelby, Vermillion
 

Central Region-Peoria Subregion

 
Advisor: Kristal Shelvin
Office Address: DCFS, 2001 NE Jefferson, Peoria, IL 61603
Phone/Fax: 309-671-7900 (Office) 309-671-7946 (Fax)
E-mail: Kristal.Shelvin@illinois.gov
Counties covered: Bureau, Fulton, Henderson, Henry, Knox, LaSalle, Marshall, McDonough, Mercer, Peoria, Putnam, Rock Island, Stark, Tazewell, Warren, Woodford
 

Central Region-Springfield Subregion

 
Advisor: Mary Chepulis
Office Address: DCFS, 521 S. Eleventh Street, Springfield, IL 62703
Phone/Fax: 217-557-3985 (Mary) 217-355-0144 (Fax)
E-mail: mary.chepulis@illinois.gov
Counties covered: Adams, Brown, Calhoun, Cass, Christian, Greene, Hancock, Jersey, Logan, Macoupin, Mason, Menard, Montgomery, Morgan, Pike, Sangamon, Schuyler, Scott
 

Southern Region

 
Advisor: Bessie Peabody
Office Address: DCFS, #10 Collinsville Avenue, E. St. Louis, IL 62201
Phone/Fax: 618-583-2125 (Bessie) 618-583-2141 (Fax)
E-mail: bessie.peabody@illinois.gov
Counties covered: Bond, Clay, Clinton, Crawford, Edwards, Effingham, Fayette, Marion, Jasper, Jefferson, Lawrence, Madison, Monroe, Richland, St. Clair, Wabash, Washington, Wayne
 

Southern Region-Marion Subregion

 
Advisor: Bessie Peabody (interim)
Office Address: DCFS, 2309 W. Main St. Suite 108 Marion, IL 62959
Phone/Fax: 618-583-2125 (Bessie) 618-583-2141 (Fax)
E-mail: bessie.peabody@illinois.gov
Counties covered: Alexander, Franklin, Hamilton, Hardin, Galatin, Jackson, Johnson, Massac, Perry, Pope, Pulaski, Randolph, Saline, Union, White, and Williamson
Last Updated: August 23, 2010